Board Members

NORFOLK SAFEGUARDING CHILDREN BOARD

David Ashcroft NSCB Independent Chair
Abigail McGarry NSCB Board Manager
Isabel Davidson NSCB Monitoring & Evaluation Officer

NORFOLK LOCAL GOVERNMENT: COUNTY & DISTRICT

NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL – CABINET

Penny Carpenter Lead Member Safeguarding

NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL – ADULTS AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

Matt Dunkley Interim Director of Children’s Services
Don Evans AD: Performance, Planning and Quality Assurance
Sarah Jones Interim AD: Early Help and Prevention
Fiona Fitzpatrick (Interim – covering for Cathy Mouser) AD: Children’s Social Work
Chris Snudden AD: Education Strategy and Commissioning
Andrea Brown Principal Social Worker
Walter Lloyd-Smith Norfolk Safeguarding Adults Board Manager
Lorna Bright AD: Social Work (Adult Social Care)
Louise Smith Director of Public Health

NORFOLK DISTRICT COUNCILS

Maxine O’Mahoney (CEX) Riana Rudland (rep) Breckland Council
Phil Kirby (CEX) Richard Block (rep) Broadland District Council
Laura McGillivray (CEX) Bob Cronk (rep) Norwich City Council
Sheila Oxtoby (CEX) Robert Read (rep) Great Yarmouth Borough Council
Steve Blatch/Nick Baker (Corporate Director/Head of Paid Service) Sonia Shuter (rep) North Norfolk District Council
Sandra Dinneen (CEX) Mike Pursehouse (rep) South Norfolk District Council
Ray Harding (CEX) Debbie Gates (rep) Kings Lynn & West Norfolk District Council

EDUCATION

Bob Holderness Norfolk Association of Special School Headteachers (NASSH)
Helen Richardson-Hulme City College Norwich (FE)
Louise Norgate Norfolk Primary Headteacher Associations (NPHA) & Chair of Education Advisory Group
Mary Sparrow Norfolk Secondary Education Leader (NSEL)

HEALTH

Mavis Spencer NHS England – East Anglia

HOSPITAL TRUSTS

Emma McKay Norfolk & Norwich NHS Foundation Trust
Gwyneth Wilson (CEX) Emma Hardwick (rep) Queen Elizabeth Hospital
Julia Hunt James Paget University Hospital

COMMUNITY HEALTH

Anna Morgan(CEX) Maria Richardson (rep) Norfolk Community Health & Care
Jonathan Williams – Ali Jennings (rep) East Coast Community Healthcare, CIC
Julia Sirrett Cambridgeshire Community Services

CLINICAL COMMISSIONING GROUP

Melanie Craig 5 CCGs Lead
Rebecca Hulme East Coast CCG (CCG Lead)

COUNTY WIDE HEALTH SERVICES

Simon Chase – Terry Hicks (rep) East of England Ambulance Service NHS
Jane Sayer Norfolk & Suffolk Foundation Trust
Dr Sarah Steel Designated Doctor
Catherine Knox Designated Nurse

AGENCIES LINKED TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE

Julie Wvendth & Gavin Thompson Norfolk Constabulary
Vincent Callaghan CAFCASS
Chris Small Norfolk Youth Offending Team (NYOT)
Emma Osborne The Norfolk & Suffolk Community Rehabilitation Company Ltd (NSCRC)
Judith Blackman Norfolk & Suffolk Local Delivery Unit, National Probation Service
Frank Ferguson CPS: Crime Prosecution Service
Steven Garvie HM Prisons

VOLUNTARY SECTOR

Cindee Crehan Momentum, Voluntary Sector
Tim Sweeting Chair, Voluntary Sector Forum

LAY MEMBERS

Natasha Rennolds Independent Lay Member
Vacant Independent Lay Member